Oppositionist: Because of Tigran Sargsyan's resignation, the decision of the Constitutional Court on the mandatory funded pension system will be interpreted in another context
• Saturday, April 5, 10:38
Perhaps, because of Tigran Sargsyan's resignation, the decision of the Constitutional Court on the mandatory funded pension system will be interpreted in another context, a member of the parliament from the Armenian National Congress, Lyudmila Sargsyan, said at today's press-conference.
'I am optimistic about the decision of the CC. I think that the mandatory component will be canceled. One should take into consideration that a strong public protest against the pension reform has plaid not the last role in Tigran Sargsyan's resignation", - she said when replying to Arminfo correspondent's question.
To recall, on 2 April Armenia's Constitutional Court announces verdict on funded pension case. The Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia Gagik Harutyunyan introduced the verdict of the Constitutional Court on the case on the constitutionality of the articles 5, 7, 8, 37, 38, 45, 49 and 86 of the Armenia's Law on "Funded pensions". In accordance with the Constitutional Court's decision, a row of the law's clauses have been announced as contradicting to the constitution.
1. The clauses of the first part of the 5th article, the first and 11th parts of the 7th article of the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On Accumulative Pension", as well as the clauses of the 2nd part of the 13th article, which are interconnected with the first ones in the systematic sense, are announced invalid and contradicting to the 1st part of the 8th article, articles 31 and 43 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, in the parts, which do not provide everyone the right to freely own, use, dispose of and bequeath the salary, which is a property belonging to him/her, which results in the limitation of his/her right to property regardless of the individual's will.