Areximbank-Gazprombank Group CJSC keeps actively upgrading its personnel's skills
• Thursday, March 13, 16:54
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group keeps actively upgrading its personnel's skills. The press service of the Bank has told ArmInfo that in 2013 the personnel policy was aimed at enhancing the professional level of the staff and ensuring a favorable atmosphere for efficient work.
The Bank annually conducts a personnel appraisal. In 2013, 20 employees were promoted, and the fixed official salaries of 119 were increased. In 2013 the Bank held regular seminars to retrain the personnel and improve their skills. 108 employees attended retraining courses in other organizations: 96 of them in Armenia and the others were retrained abroad.
High priority was given to retraining of the Bank's divisions in compliance with ISO 9001:2008, as well as to retraining of all the branches' employees in compliance with ISO 27001:2005. In addition, the heads of leading specialists of the Bank held 18 centralized seminars. Individual development programs were worked out for each employee. This allowed considerably upgrading the employees' skills and enhancing their professionalism, as well as the customer service quality.
According to the Financial Rating of Armenian Banks by the Agency of Rating Marketing Information (ArmInfo), at the yearend of 2013 Areximbank-Gazprombank Group had 478 employees, with 215 of them at the head office. In 2013, the Bank's personnel grew by 6.2%. Nearly 48% or 2.3 bln AMD of administrative expenses was spent on the employees' salaries. The average amount of salary per employee at Areximbank-Gazprombank Group rose by 18% to 394 thsd AMD ($970) in 2013.
The total capital of "Areximbank-Gasprombank Group" grew by 27,4% for 2013 - up to 21.4 billion AMD, which is conditioned by the growth of the authorized capital in June 2013 by 33,2% up to 16.452 billion AMD, as well as by the growth of the net surplus by 9,5%. The net profit of the bank for 2013 amounted to 475.9 million AMD. The general liabilities of the bank for 2013 grew twofold up to 212.1 billion AMD thanks to the much growth of the call deposits, and growth of the rime deposits by 15%. The assets of the bank grew twofold for 2013 - up to 233.5 billion AMD.