Residents of Kond community of Yerevan block the road for President's cortege
• Wednesday, July 16, 14:49
Hopeful of a meeting with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, the residents of Kond community of Yerevan blocked on Tuesday the road leading from the governmental summer cottages to the President's Palace.
Serzh Sargsyan saw them, stopped the cortege and approached the protesters, who complained of the fact that nearly 200 families were dishoused in Kond 7 years ago. They were promised that they would be given new housing 2.5 years later, however, 7 years have already passed but the promise is broken and they have to rent flats.
The President listened to them and said, "It means that we are dealing with this". The protesters were displeased with Sargsyan's answer and they reminded him that he is the Head of the State.  "This is why we are dealing with this", the President said, got into the car and left.