Derenik Dumanyan: Major tasks for 2014 are improvement of medical services and anti-corruption activities
• Wednesday, January 29, 13:26
Major tasks for 2014 are improvement of the quality of medical services and anti-corruption activities, Health Minister Derenik Dumanyan told reports, Monday. Relevant measures will be taken to this end within the year, he said.
The minister announced 2014 the year of a healthy lifestyle. In particular, he said, under a relevant legislative initiative, flour will be enriched with microelements that are insufficient in food, according to research.
In addition, construction of medical establishments and ambulatories will be enhanced in the country. Thus, 6 ambulatories will be built in 2014, including 3 in Tavush region. Construction of the medical centers in Berd and Kapan will be completed and a new hospital will be built in Chambarak. In addition, construction of medical centers has been launched in Vanadzor and Meghri. Dumanyan said that all these medical establishments will be supplied with the necessary equipment.
Furthermore, he said, capital repair will be launched at the Haematology and Blood Transfusion Center after R. Eolyan to create a new bone-marrow transplantation department. The minister said that a program screening non-infectious diseases among population will kick off this year. Diabetes, oncology and heart diseases are in question, he explained.
Derenik Dumanyan recalled the achievements in the health care sector for 2013. Particularly, he spotlighted the legislative reforms that allowed state procurement of drugs directly from producers. In fact, insulin was procured for $3.60 instead of the previous $12, saving 600 million budgetary funds. Dumanyan assured reporters that all the diabetes patients in the country are provided with insulin by 100%.
In addition, he said, profits from paid medical services grew 32.1% for 10 months of 2013 versus the same period of 2012 to 25.652.0 million drams. The minister made a point of supervision of the drug procurement sector.