Nikol Pashinyan supports Hrant Bagratyan's candidacy for the position of the speaker of the Armenian parliament
• Tuesday, April 29, 14:47
A member of the parliament from the Armenian National Congress faction, Nikol Pashinyan, told journalists today that he had supported Hrant Bagratyan's candidacy for the position of the speaker of the Armenian parliament.
To note, yesterday ANC adopted a decision not to take part in the election. However, Pashinyan said it was his moral debt to support Bagratyan. "All of us saw that the boycott did not hinder the plans of the parliamentary majority. So I decided to express my principle position and I think it is my moral debt to support Hrant Bagdaryan and vote against Galust Sahakyan", - Pashinyan said.
As for Bagratyan, he called on journalists to ask Armenian National Congress, why they did not support his candidacy. As for the reasons of his self-nomination, Bagratyan  said that he has adopted such a decision so that to change something to the better in this country.
To note, the ruling RPA nominated the head of the RPA faction to the position of the speaker of the parliament.