Ukrainian expert: Crimean crisis has stimulated pro-NATO moods in Ukraine
• Wednesday, March 19, 12:28
The Crimean crisis has stimulated pro-NATO moods in Ukraine, Ukrainian political expert Alexey Poltorakov said in an online interview to ArmInfo.
"The problem is that Ukraine is not yet ready for joining NATO. One more problem is that the country's Constitution prohibits the presence of any foreign military bases in its territory. So, I think we need a less emotional approach to this matter," the Ukrainian expert said.
He said that the refusal of the Ukrainian authorities to associate with the EU and the break-up of the Maidan were the key stimuli that triggered growth in pro-Western moods in Ukraine. "As a result the European idea has become a symbol of changes for better, while Russia's awkward policy is beginning to repel even pro-Russian Ukrainians," Poltorakov said.
With the support of the British embassies in Armenia and Azerbaijan, Region Research Center (Armenia) and Peace and Democracy Institute (Azerbaijan) are organizing online interviews of Armenian and Azeri mass media with experts from various countries concerning urgent problems. The interviews are part of a project aimed to expand knowledge of Armenians and Azerbaijani about each other and to build confidence through first-hand information.