Ambassador of Poland: When drawing out the Association Programme, the European Union did not have a purpose to change geo-political reality in the region
• Friday, May 16, 18:27
Over his visit to Armenia, President of France Francois Hollande did not say about the necessity of signing the political part of the Association Agreement of Armenia with the European Union, Polish Ambassador to Armenia Zdzislaw Raczynski said at today's press-conference when commenting on different interpretations of Hollande's statement about the necessity of finding a special model of European Association for Armenia.
'The French leader said that he is just "for" continuation of the process of Armenia's European integration>, he said. He also added that at present it is important to understand what points of the Association Agreement will be effective for Armenia. "The top officials of Armenia say about the readiness to continue cooperation on the points which will not hinder integration of the republic in the Customs Union. However, the point is that the country has not yet joined the given structure, and it is not clear what points they mean", - he emphasized.
Asked how much prospective is further development of Eastern Partnership programme, if only 2 out of 6 its members are ready to sign the Association Agreement, the Polish Ambassador replied that Eastern Partnership project is not dead, since there are countries willing to accept these proposals.
The diplomat recalled that Eastern Partnership initiative was to strengthen EU ties with eastern neighbors.
"In the past, EU did not put forward such ambitions programs. The aim was not to make geopolitical changes in Europe, but invite partners to close cooperation and promote internal modernization. Different countries used this proposal in a different way, taking into account their interests and idea of cooperating with EU," Raczynski said. He recalled that Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia declared intention to continue cooperation, while Ukraine signed the first part and is ready to sign the economic part, too.
Moldova and Georgia, that want to sign the Association Agreement, have various privileges, For instance, citizens of Moldova may visit Europe without visa, The Customs taxes have been canceled for Georgia. These countries will sign the Association Agreement in June of the current year, the Ambassador concluded.