Azerbaijani MP: Official Baku should act carefully and not give reasons for military intervention
• Monday, March 31, 17:59
Joining the Crimea to Russia does not mean that Moscow radically changed its attitude to international law, recognizing the priority of the principle of self-determination over territorial integrity. This opinion was expressed in an interview with Turan by the Azerbaijani MP , political scientist Rasim Musabekov, Turan reported.
"Otherwise , after the Crimea, Russia would recognize the independence of Kosovo, Nagorno-Karabakh and others. Russia believes that the West is using force to violate international law and now Moscow has shown that it does what it wants," said Musabekov.
However, he does not believe that Russia's actions in relation to the Crimea are the beginning of a new world order and a new system of international law and relations.
To change the world order, Russia has neither the power nor the resources, nor the ideology, the analyst believes.
"Russia can start the third world war, but it cannot wage a "cold war" anymore. To do this, it does not have the financial resources, or political blocs, or alternative ideology," said Musabekov.
According to him, Russia's military potential does not allow it to conduct military operations far beyond its borders, and it can only carry out military operations along its borders.
Does it not threaten Azerbaijan, and how should Baku behave in such a situation?
In answering this question, Musabekov said: "Beware. Do not give the reasons for military intervention."
At the same time, Azerbaijan should exclude any threat to the independence of the country from within.
Besides, it is necessary to build a strong relationship with regional players: it is traditional relations with Turkey, the expansion of cooperation with Georgia and improving relations with Iran. As for the West, it tries to curb and restrain Russia, but it will not enter into a military confrontation with Russia, Musabekov said.
Regarding the impact of the current situation on the West cooperation with Russia in the OSCE Minsk Group, the political scientist said he did not expect "serious pulses" on the Karabakh settlement during the presidency of Hollande in France and Obama in the United States.
"American Cochairman Warlick periodically offers Azerbaijan to negotiate with Nagorno-Karabakh. However, there is no need at all to talk not only with Nagorno-Karabakh, but also with Armenia. The U.S. and France are not active and in fact assent to Russia. In such a situation, it is better for Azerbaijan to speak directly with Moscow and seek mutual compromises," said Musabekov.