INECOBANK explains: One of key prerequisites of merger with ProCredit Bank was similarity of corporate governance culture and availability of professional teams
Vache Gabrielyan's brother-in-law arrested for bribery attempt
Yerevan: Ankara's statements that Vatican renounces Pope's April address have nothing to do with the reality
Opposition Armenia: Amendments to the Law On Funded Pension passed with gross violation of the Law on the Parliament's Regulations
• Saturday, June 21, 14:06
The Parliamentary opposition urges the parliament majority, namely the Republican Party Faction, to observe the Parliament's Regulations. Speaking at the extraordinary meeting of the Parliament on 21 June, MP Aghvan Vardanyan (ARFD Party), said the amendments to the Law On Funded Pension have been passed with gross violation of the Law on the Parliament's Regulations.
Vardanyan claims that some Republican parliamentarians openly voted on the bill instead of their absent colleagues.
Head of the RPA Faction Vahram Baghdasaryan said, in turn, that the Parliament secured the quorum at the current meeting and asked the opposition not to make "allegations."
Head of the Armenian National Congress Faction Levon Zurabyan said the Republican Party grossly violates the regulations and asked for a 20-minute break. However, Speaker Galuyst Sahakyan refused to break the meeting.
A member of Prosperous Armenia Party Vartan Oskanian, in turn, said that the Parliament pushes through a law that is opposed by 80% of the population. He also demanded a 20-minute break.