South Caucasus Railway to intensify explanatory work with its employees
• Tuesday, February 11, 20:47
The South Caucasus Railway (SCR) CJSC will intensify the explanatory work with its employees, the company's press service told ArmInfo.
To note, on Feb 10, a group of employees of SCR CJSC joined the civil initiative "Im Am Against", which protests against introduction of the compulsory accumulative pension system in Armenia. The SCR employees held a picket in front of the administrative building of the company.
The same day SCR CEO Viktor Rebets held a meeting with the initiative group of the picket (20 people). During the meeting, Rebets thoroughly explained to them the content of the pension reform, the course of introduction of the accumulative pension system and the order of its implementation by the employer. Rebets also pointed out similar examples from Russian and European practices. To note, the members of "I Am Against" public initiative were denied the meeting.
Rebets stressed that the deduced funds are on the accounts of South Caucasus Railway and they will be transferred nowhere until the relevant state structures make a decision on disposal of these funds. "The monthly deductions allow excluding the risk of lump-sum deduction of the amount accumulated since early 2014 from the wages", he stressed.
He pointed out that in 2013 the wages at the South Caucasus Railway CJSC were increased by 10% amid 5.3% reduction in cargo traffic as compared with 2012. "So, the salary growth rate at SCR is twice as big as the salary growth rates throughout the republic. For the moment, the average salary at SCR is by 40% higher than the average salary throughout the republic", said Rebets. "
He pointed out that in 2013 the SCA introduced a new remuneration plan, which is designed primarily for young employees. More specifically, the 2,500 young employees who have so far received a bonus of 15% of their wages will now will enjoy a bonus of 25%.
Following the discussion, Rebets held a teleconference to discuss the issue with the managers of the company's units. The parties agreed that the managers will meet with their teams on Wednesday to explain to them the peculiarities of the pension reforms in Armenia. Rebets will do it at the Sevan unit.
"Today we can say that we created favorable conditions for our employees before our transition to the new pension system, but this does not mean that our managers are no longer obliged to carry out explanatory work among their teams. They must do it on a systematic basis regarding both industrial and social problems," Rebets said.
The meetings with employees will also be attended by representatives of the Trade Union Organization (Dorprofsozh), the Council of Veterans and the Youth Council of the SCR.