Expert: Recent wave of settling inter-ethnic conflicts on the basis of the people's right to self-determination will pass by Nagorno Karabakh
• Monday, March 17, 14:59
After the Crimea referendum, new borders and new disorders will start in the Association Agreement countries, says Ashot Manucharyan, a member of the Karabakh Committee.
Talking to reporters, Monday, Manucharyan said that the next country to face mass public disorders is Turkey. "The United States used Ukraine to exert pressure on Russia, but failed. Now, the U.S. will use issue of Kurdistan to create chaos in the AA countries and finally spoil the relations of Europe and Russia," he said.
Manucharyan thinks that disorders may start from Nakhijevan. Afterwards, disagreement will originate with Armenia, as the country enjoys Russia's patronage.
"Russia will sure back Armenia, and Europe will support Turkey. In fact, the U.S. will achieve its cherished goal," Manucharyan said.
As for the recent wave of settling inter-ethnic conflict on the basis of the people's right to self- determination in the world, he said, this trend will pass by Nagorno Karabakh.
"At present, neither the USA nor Russia needs it. Consequently, Azerbaijan will behave as quiet as the grave," the expert said. According to Manucharyan, the world is entering a new epoch now, where the roles are changing and the U.S. is losing its position of a dictator. 'Russia has got out of its den and it is no longer possible to force it back," he said.
To recall, vast majority of voters in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea (96.77%) voted for joining Russia on the March 16 referendum.  On 17 March, the Supreme Council of Crimea will register the official application of Crimea to join the Russian Federation.