President to name new prime minister within 10 days
In compliance with Article 55 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, President Serzh Sargsyan is to appoint a new prime minister within 10 days.
Armenia's Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan submitted his resignation overnight, which was accepted by President Serzh Sarkisian, announced ruling Republican Party of Armenia spokesperson Edward Sharmazanov following the party's plenary session Thursday.  Article 55.4  reads: The President of the Republic: shall, on the basis of the distribution of the seats in the  National Assembly and consultations held with the parliamentary factions, appoint as Prime Minister the person enjoying confidence of the majority of the Deputies and if this is impossible the President of the Republic shall appoint as the Prime Minister the person enjoying confidence of the maximum number of the Deputies. The President of the Republic shall appoint the Prime Minister within ten days after acceptance of the resignation of the Government. The Government shall be formed within 20 days after the appointment of the Prime Minister.
The President of the Republic shall appoint to and dismiss from office the members of the Government upon the recommendation of the Prime Minister;
The President of the Republic shall accept the resignation of the Government on the day of the first sitting of the newly elected National Assembly, of the assumption of the office by the President of the Republic, of the expression of the vote of no confidence to the Government, of not giving approval to the program of the Government, of the resignation of the Prime Minister or when the office of the Prime Minister remains vacant. After the acceptance of the resignation of the Government by the President of the Republic the members of the Government shall continue discharging their responsibilities until the formation of the new Government.