Aleksandr Sokolov: If even one bomb drops on Armenia, this would be considered as aggression, and in this case the CSTO treaty will come into force
• Tuesday, February 4, 21:30
"Until the moment when Azerbaijani army crosses the border of Armenia, this is not an Armenia-Azerbaijan political conflict. But if even one bomb drops on the subject of international law, this would be considered as aggression", -  Alexander Sokolov, a member of the Russian presidential council for interethnic relations, said in an interview with
"In this case, the conditions of international law and CSTO treaty will come into force. I hope this will never happen," Sokolov emphasized. He also added that Azerbaijani media, consciously or unconsciously, presents the idea that Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh are not the same thing. There is a CSTO agreement that involves Russia and Armenia.
There is no military solution to Karabakh conflict, and even in case of tactical victory of one of the armies, the people living in South Caucasus will lose. "The conflicting parties have large communities. There is no military solution to the conflict," - he said.
Asked about likelihood of new war, he expressed hope that the new war in Caucasus is not realistic.