"Shant and Freedom" Fund calls on Karekin II to give public assessment of the actions regarding Shant Harutyunyan
"Shant and Freedom" Fund has called on the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II and the leaders of religious organizations functioning in Armenia, to give public assessment of the actions regarding the leader of the "Tseghakron" party Shant Harutyunyan and his supporters.
The statement says, in particular, that at present there are 15 political prisoners in Armenia, the rights and main freedoms of which are trampled and their families - wives, parents and 25 teenager children undergo psychological and other tortures.  "Thousands of citizens  put their signatures under the demand to set political prisoners free, and several international organizations have come forward to support them. We apply to you and the religious organizations functioning in Armenia, as a palladium of conscious and morality. We are waiting for the public expression of your position. It will become an invaluable support to the political prisoners of Armenia and their families", - the statement says.
To recall, the leader of "Tseghakron" Party Shant Harutyunyan, a maverick opposition activist, and more than 20 of his supporters were detained after cashes in downtown Yerevan, 5 November 2013.
After several days of sit-in at the Liberty Square, Shant Harutyunyan decided to organize a march to the presidential palace. Scuffles ensued as dozens of protesters wearing Guy Fawkes masks on the backs of their heads threw large firecrackers at policemen, injuring several. The Police said in a statement they urged Harutyunyn and his supporters not to disturb the public order and refrain from illegal behavior. Seeking to break the police cordon, the protesters used sticks and set off explosives.
The protest was finally dispersed by police. They managed to clear the Mashtots Avenue and restore the public order. The Police said they will not tolerate any illegal action and will punish the guilty  with the utmost severity of the law.