We hope for fidelity of employers in the matter of payments in the accumulative pension funds
• Monday, February 3, 16:16
We hope for fidelity and accuracy of employers in the matter of payments in the accumulative pension funds, Armenia's Labor Minister, Artem Asatryan, said when replying to the question of the member of the parliament from the opposition Armenian National Congress faction, Nikol Pashinyan.
In particular, Pashinyan asked the minister if the employers can make no payments in the accumulative pension funds and will not be fined for that taking into consideration the relevant decision of the Constitutional Court. He said that the situation when the CC allows employers not to make 5% payments, but the tax bodies automatically do that instead of the employers, is an absurd one.
"Certainly, the decision of the CC is valid for everybody. However, we hope for fidelity of employers. I don't think that the employers should make obligatory payment as there is a threat to be fined", - the minister said. On 24 January the Constitutional Court of Armenia earlier today ruled to suspend the law on the new mandatory pension payments before considering its constitutionality. The Court will consider the issue on Mar. 28. Four non-ruling parliamentary parties - the Heritage Party, the Armenian National Congress, the Armenian Revolutionary Federation, and the Prosperous Armenia Party  had turned to the Constitutional Court to repeal the unpopular law.  The State Revenues Committee insisted that line about the obligatory accumulative payments should appear in the monthly e:reports of employers, which is automatically completed even if an employers does not want to complete it.