Russian expert: Sochi meeting has neutralized the threat of a new war in Nagorno-Karabakh
• Monday, August 11, 14:15
The meeting of the Russian, Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents in Sochi has neutralized the threat of a new war in Nagorno-Karabakh, Executive Director of the North-South Political Science Center Yuliya Yakusheva said in an interview to ArmInfo.
"The parties' decision to sit down at the negotiating table is a big success both for them and for Russia as a mediator. This meeting has become a step forward to the conflict's peaceful settlement and has reduced the risk of a new war in Nagorno-Karabakh," Yakushev said.
According to the expert, the fact that the meeting took place in the Russian territory proves that the parties trust Russia as a country that actually wants the conflict to be resolved peacefully.
"For Russia the situation in the Caucasus is one of the factors of its national security. It has a big influence on the South Caucasus and a bigger role in this process. I don't think that the other co-chair states will be against Russia's activity. After all, their key concern here is the result," Yakusheva said.