Political expert: The virtual war between Tigran Sargsyan and Robert Kocharyan is a well-organized show
• Tuesday, January 14, 17:01
The virtual war between Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and former President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan is a well-organized show, the secretary general of Heritage Party Stepan Safaryan told journalists on Tuesday.
"This is like a game. Both are saying that the balloon is inflated, simply one is accusing the other of having inflated the balloon, while the latter is accusing the former of having blown it up. This is very much like the Winnie the Pooh tale.  But the point is that the people don't care who has inflated the balloon and who has blown it up. What they care for is that the balloon is blown up," Safaryan said.
He believes that this "war" may mean that Kocharyan is planning to come back into politics. "A group of political forces is trying to use the current social-economic crisis as a weapon against the Government. I can't say for sure that this attack has been plotted by Kocharyan, but I can't say the opposite either.
On the other hand, Sargsyan's activeness may mean that he is planning to become a more significant political figure. He may either have the President's sanction to be active or he may simply realize that if not active, he may lose his office. I think the former scenario is more probable as Sargsyan looks much too relaxed," Safaryan said.
To remind, recently Kocharyan severely criticized Sargsyan and urged him to work instead of blaming his predecessors.