Ukrainian politician: Demonstrative massacre in Maidan isolates Yanukovich from Europe and the US and makes him totally dependent on Russia
• Thursday, January 23, 16:22
The Kremlin has actually isolated Viktor Yanukovich from Ukraine's governance. There are Russian strategic and operation headquarters in Kyiv, which are taking measures aimed at undermining the state system of Ukraine, Ukrainian politician and public figure Oleg Rybachuk said when replying to ArmInfo's question in his online interview.
"The style and cruelty of the crackdown we have experienced for the first time are not typical to the Ukrainian special forces. The demonstrative massacre and crackdown of the students' demonstrations in Maidan, the use of fire-arms and grenades, the snipers shooting, first and foremost, at the journalists - this scenario isolates Yanukovich from Europe and the USA and makes him totally dependent on Russia. Many experts claim that to transfer the control over the situation in Maidan to the Russian special services was one of the conditions under which the Kremlin has provided Yanukovich with a 15 bn loan", he stressed.
According to Rybachuk, the confidence in Yanukovich has been exhausted, however, most Ukrainians realize that there is no alternative to the dialogue with the authorities. This is why the talks between the President and the opposition leaders are still going on. In the meantime, the demonstrators are set dead on remaining steadfast to the last until the culprits of the bloodshed are evicted out of their posts and punished and until the dictatorship laws adopted on January 16 are abolished. The citizens more and more severely demand holding early presidential and parliamentary elections.