Expert points at positive and negative sides of the programme for replenishment the stock of trout in Sevan and development of fish breeding
• Thursday, January 9, 15:27
Director of the Scientific Centre for Zoology and Hydro Ecology under Armenia's National Academy of Science, Bardukh Gabrielyan, has pointed at positive and negative sides of the programme for replenishment the stock of trout in Sevan and development of fish breeding. According to this programme, an incubator, fry breeding farm and fish processing factory will be created. Production of this factory will be chiefly exported. As ecologists informed, "Emi Fruit" company has already finished the pilot project and submitted its calculations to the government.
Gabrielyan told Arminfo correspondent that the positive side of the programme is  that trout will be tested, as molecular genetic analysis will be held and fish farms will buy fry only from this farm.
As for the negative side of the programme, the expert pointed at extra flow of fish excrement.
Gabrielyan said that he is "for" the programme, if the events on cleaning up the lake and the relevant control will be strictly implemented. "I think that the available license fishing system should be changed, as it damaged much. Thanks to this system, today we do not have commercial fish stock in Lake Sevan", - Gabrielyan said.