Francois Hollande visits construction site of Carrefour hypermarket
During his state visit to Armenia, French President Francois Hollande visited on Tuesday the construction site of Carrefour, which will open within Yerevan Mall. Hollande was accompanied by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.
The press service of the Armenian President has told ArmInfo that a preliminary lease agreement was signed between Carrefour and Yerevan Mall in the presence of the two Presidents.
To note, the French retailer, Carrefour, will open a hypermarket in the territory of the Yerevan Mall trade center in Q3 2014.  Carrefour is the largest trade chain in Europe and the second largest in the world (with over 15,000 outlets). The group sells almost 80,000 items and employs over 400,000 people.
Sargsyan and Hollande also visited Orange Armenia's sales and services office located in Yerevan Mall. The representatives of Orange Armenia informed the two Presidents of the range of services, new offers and the whole program of activity and development of Orange Armenia.
To note, Orange Armenia is a 100% subsidiary of France Telecom and has provided mobile and Internet services in Armenia since Nov 2009. In Nov 2008 it was granted a license to operate GSM network for 15 years.
Francois Hollande's two-day state visit to Armenia is over. Armenia has seen him off at Zvartnots International Airport. President Hollande has left for Georgia.