Edward Nalbandian: Serzh Sargsyan's 'football diplomacy' is a wise and justified initiative
The world community welcomes Armenia's initiative to normalize relations with Turkey without preconditions, Edward Nalbandian, Foreign Minister of Armenia, said in an interview with the Public Television of Armenia.
"The Armenian president's football diplomacy is a wise and justified initiative. In fact, the entire world says now that the ball is on Turkey's field. And we must avoid changing the situation with careless steps and rash advices," Minister Nalbandian said.
Speaking on the Karabakh peace process, the minister said that one should not mistrust own powers.
"A proverb says that diplomacy is the best instrument ever invented by a man to prevent use of force in the international relations.  If a country threatens with force, it means that its diplomacy has run out and all of us know what country is in question," the diplomat said.
He said that Armenia's stance on the Karabakh peace process is in harmony with the stance of the world community and these are not empty phrases. The statements by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are an evidence of that, Nalbandian said.