Ameriabank jointly with ZIGZAG and Samsung companies announces interior design contest
• Tuesday, April 1, 22:41
Ameriabank jointly with ZIGZAG LLC and with the support of Samsung Company has announced an interior design contest entitled "Modern Business Environment," Ameribank told ArmInfo.
The participants are required to submit a project of interior design for a banking center for re-training and a project of shelve design for Samsung electronics at ZIGZAG stores. Students of local and foreign higher educational establishments, individually or in a group of 4 people, can apply for participation in the contest.  For more details on the contest requirements, please follow the link:
According to the source, the winner of the contest will receive a prize from Ameriabank. The second place prize will be from ZIGZAG and Samsung companies. The third place will be given for the most creative design project.   The winner/winners of the first and second places will receive a Samsung monoblock PC or a gift-card for 650,000 drams to be used for purchase of Samsung electronics at ZIGZAG chain of stores.  The third-place winner will receive a Samsung tablet or a 300,000 drams gift-card.  The deadline for submission of design projects is April 30 2014. The names of the winners will be published in mass media and on the official pages of Ameriabank and Samsung Company on Facebook on 16 May.
Ameribank is a universal bank providing a full package of banking solutions, including investment, corporate and retail banking services. The majority shareholder of the bank is America Group CY Ltd. with a 99.99% share (since Nov 2011).
ZIGZAG Company was founded in 1995. Then, it was the only company in Armenia to import and sell authorized and licensed electronics. On 12 July 1995 the first ZIGZAG store opened in Yerevan.
Samsung Group - industrial concern - was founded in 1938. It is one of the biggest finance and industry groups in South Korea. The concern's sales for 2012 totaled $268.8 bln, aggregate assets - $470.2 bln, and net income - $26.2 bln.