Politician: President of Armenia does not want to fray relations with the West. For this reason, he does not recall his signature from under the Armenian-Turkish Protocols
• Tuesday, April 22, 15:20
It is  high time for the president of Armenia to abandon the protocols signed in Zurich, as these documents are doing damage to Yerevan, the head of the Hay Dut central office for political issues of the ARFD, Kiro Manoyan, said at today's press-conference.
He said that the protocols signed in 2009 still serve to Ankara as a means of checking of the international process on the Armenian genocide recognition, as it creates a seeming impression about the reconciliation process allegedly existing between Armenia and Turkey.
'Actually, there is no reconciliation. Moreover, Turkey has got a right to interfere in the Karabakh settlement process. We should recall our signature from under the documents and in such a way to deprive Ankara of an opportunity of imitation", - Manoyan said.  He is confident that during his traditional speech on 24 April linked with the 99th anniversary of the Armenian genocide, President Serzh Sargsyan will say about recalling of the protocols. There are several factors that hinder recalling of protocols- first of all, Armenia's decision to join the Customs Union as well as Yerevan's position on the key international issues which does not please the West so much.  "It is no secret that the Armenian-Turkish process was initiated by the biggest Western actors, first of all, the USA. And if Yerevan abandons the process and recalls its signatures, this may worsen the relations between Armenia and the West even more. President of Armenia seems to fear just this", - Manoyan said.