Several Armenian NGOs demand that Russian Ambassador should apologize or resign
Several Armenian NGOs demand that Russian Ambassador to Armenia Ivan Volynkin should apologize or resign.
The NGOs' statement sent to ArmInfo says that the Armenian authorities have not yet properly responded to the statement of Volynkin who said that "it is necessary to neutralize the Armenia- based NGOs, which want to enter a wedge into the Russian-Armenian relations". "We qualify Volynkin's statement as violation of diplomatic standards and rough interference in the country's internal affairs, as well as encroachment on Armenia's sovereignty.
Ambassador Volynkin must understand and respect the Constitution of the country. He must understand that Armenia is a law-governed state. Consequently, we demand that the Ambassador should apologize or resign", the NGOs say in the statement. They also point out that Armenia has no organizations, which try to hinder the development of the Armenian-Russian relations.
Over 20 NGOs and individuals have signed the statement.
To recall, in his interview to the "Noyev Kovcheg" (Noah's Ark) newspaper, Russian Ambassador to Armenia Ivan Volynkin said, "It is necessary to neutralize the Armenia-based NGOs that want to enter a wedge into the Russian-Armenian relations. It is quite obvious that those directing their activities against the Russian-Armenian friendship mean well to neither Russia nor Armenia", he said.
Meanwhile, when commenting on Ambassador Volynkin's statement, Armenian Foreign Ministry Spokesman Tigran Balayan said, "I don't think that any NGO is capable of entering a wedge into the relations between Russia and Armenia". He added that the two countries' relations are based on centuries-old and time-honored friendship. Moreover, all the NGOs in the country are registered and operate within the limits of legislation.