Republican MP: Situation in Ukraine is a result of EU's wrong policy
• Thursday, February 20, 13:52
What is happening in Ukraine now is a result of the European Union's wrong policy towards the Eastern Partnership countries, says Artak Zakaryan, Head of the Parliament Committee for Foreign Affairs.
Talking to reporters, Thursday, Zakaryan said that the EU has thrown the EaP countries into a dilemma of either Association with Europe or involvement into another union.
"The interests of the EaP countries have been neglected from the very beginning. They were divided into 'Eastern and Western barricades'," Zakaryan said.
The EU is well aware of that, he said. This is what made it offer a new 'European Package.' The parliamentarian thinks that the situation in Ukraine has got out off control of both the authorities and the opposition. According to him, the EU wages a wrong policy also towards Armenia throwing the country into a dilemma: Customs Union and Association Agreement.
His rival, a member of the Armenian Pan-National Movement Party Hovhanness Igityan disagreed with Zakaryan. He claims that it was Russia that threw Armenia into dilemma and not Europe. To recall, on 3 September 2013 Armenia preferred Russia's Customs Union to the Association Agreement with the EU despite 4 years of negotiations with the EU. The Armenian leadership offered simultaneous participation in both the unions, but the EU did not accept it due to contradictory statutes and regulations of the Association Agreement and the CU.