OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs arriving in Armenia
• Wednesday, February 5, 09:45
The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov of Russia, James Warlick of USA and Jacques Faure of France are arriving in Armenia today, on February 5.  The mediators are expected to meet with President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
Earlier on February 4, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the co-chairs and OSCE CiO PR Andrzej Kasprzyk. They discussed the current stage and the prospects of the negotiations for peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadryarov, in turn, briefed reporters on the peace process: "The sooner we start working on a comprehensive peace agreement, the more benefit it will bring to the region." He recalled the ongoing visit of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to the region and said that specific issues were discussed at the latest meetings, including in Paris.
"The co-chairs will leave Baku for Yerevan. If they achieve any results on the above issues, the ministers or the presidents of the two countries may meet again," Mammadyarov said. He emphasized that Azerbaijan is committed to the peace talks and seeks solution to the conflict already in the current year.