Expert: There is no threat of the battle actions resumption in the Karabakh conflict zone from the side of Baku
• Friday, February 7, 15:48
Any time when military operations begin in Nagorno-Karabakh, Russia will immediately bring troops into Azerbaijan, former Karabakh Committee member, Armenian political activist Ashot Manucharyan said at today's press conference.
He thinks that Russia will take this step as Armenia is its strategic partner and Russia is looking for a chance to eliminate its opponents in Azerbaijan and assume control of this country.
Touching on the situation at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, Manucharyan assured that the authorities of Armenia are purposefully keeping the people in fear through presenting the situation at the border to Azerbaijan critical. Meanwhile, experts say that there is practically no threat to resume battle actions. Manucharyan said that in such a way the leadership of the country is trying to side-track attention of the people from the true problems.
'The Karabakh clan, a band consisting of 15 people, is in power in Armenia. They came to power illegally and have been robbing the people", - he said and added this power will be toppled in the near future and all the parties in fault will be punished.