Artur Bagdasaryan: It would be immoral from my side to demand President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan's resignation
• Saturday, April 26, 02:15
After leaving the ruling coalition, Orinats Yerkir is not going to demand President Serzh Sargsyan's resignation, as it would be immoral, the former secretary of the National Security Council, the leader of the Orinats Yerkir Party, Artur Bagdasaryan,  said at today's press-conference.
As for the Constitutional reforms, he said that at present Armenia does not need them as the country faces grave economic situation and such reforms are premature.
The politician said he and president Sargsyan are friends, but sometimes things happen that you part with someone. "We have normal friendly and working relations. But our roads part here. I will definitely criticize his moves that I will deem wrong, but at the same time we are ready to support ruling party. However, it will be immoral to demand resignation of the president, as we had a common path," Baghdasarysan said.
At the same time, he emphasized that Orinats Yerkir has no intention to occupy someone's place in the political field, but will do its best to struggle for the rights and interests of Armenians. Now the party has new political agenda, he said and added that the party is ready to cooperate will the political forces of the country, including the non-coalition "four" around the draft laws that are of the great significance for the Armenian society and the country in general. Bagdasaryan ruled out returning of the Orinats Yerkir party within the coalition.