"Open Game" Championship 2014 of Developers of Computer and Mobile Games launching
• Thursday, April 10, 22:43
The «Open Game» Armenian Open Championship of Developers of Computer and Mobile Games, organized already for the 4th time by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) and "Orange Armenia" CJSC, has launched today. This year "SoftConstruct" company has as well joined the project as the general sponsor.
The objective of this championship is to develop the market of computer and mobile games in Armenia, to create a new business environment, have "Made in Armenia" brand in this domain and penetrate into international market. It also aims at revealing young talents and motivating them to continue their activity in the field of computer and mobile games development.
"In 2011, when organized the championship for the 1st time, 25 projects participated in it, in 2012 the number of projects reached 40 and in 2013 total number of participating projects was 50.  "FastFood" – the winning game of 2013 has been downloaded by 100.000 users so far. This result comes to prove that the championship is progressing and we may set and fulfill more pretentious goals for 2014. We plan to have an increase of about 30% in the number of participants in 2014," said Karen Vardanyan, Executive Director of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises.
"We are happy to cooperate with the UITE for the 4th year already to support and bring to life many new and interesting ideas and projects. The "Open Game" Championship has already become a good tradition and the number of participants, which increases year by year, proves that the market of computer and mobile games is, indeed, a dynamically developing one, which has a great potential in Armenia," said Lilith Martirosyan, Sponsorship projects manager of Orange Armenia.
"Being the leading provider of online gaming solutions, SoftConstruct company puts a lot of importance to the "Open Game" Championship. The market of computer and mobile games has already its important role in the technological field, for this reason we are very glad to cooperate with UITE and "Orange Armenia" to support realization of new and interesting ideas",- said Harutyun Hambardzumyan, General Director of "SoftConstruct" company.
"Open Game" Championship of Developers of Computer and Mobile Games will be held in 4 stages. Stage by stage the participants will develop their projects with the help of the Jury and ready-made games will be presented to visitors during the Game Expo. The Jury of the contest is composed of professional game developers, programmers and designers from Orange Armenia, Plexonic, Triada, Frismos, Zoom Graphics, HitBits companies.
The participants of the contest will compete in 8 nomination categories, such as, Best Game, Best Mobile Game, Best Game Play (script), Innovation, Best Design, Best 3D Solution, Junior Championship and Popularity Prize. Prize fund of the contest makes 3,000,000 AMD.
"Open Game" Championship does not discriminate on the basis of age or project type and technical capacities. Those who wish to participate will need to register by visiting and filling the online application or they can download the application and, after filling it in, send it to email address, writing "Open Game" contest application in the Subject line.  Registration is open until October 12, 2014. Those who will register by June 15 will have the chance to benefit from the consultancy of the Jury members, as well as to participate to professional courses and special events organized by the UITE.