RPA minister: If Kocharyan wants to return to the politics, let him do that openly
• Wednesday, April 23, 19:15
If Robert Kocharyan wants to return to the politics, let him do that openly, acting Justice Minister, Hrayr Tovmasyan, told journalists today.
"I do not understand the statements of Kocharyan which he makes from time to time. The times when certain concealed steps are made, have been left in the past long ago. And if Kocharyan really wants to come back to the politics, he should do that openly, submit his programmes and stop acting in such a way", - the RPA member said.
Tovmasyan expressed his categorical disagreement to the recent assessments by the second president of Armenia, and said the Armenia needs constitutional reforms because of the situation created in the country.
To recall, there is no vital problem of the country which the present Constitution hinders to settle, the second president of Armenia, Robert Kocharyan, said in an interview with the portal, when touching on the Constitutional reforms initiated by President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan.  He emphasized that there is no external pressure in the matter of the constitutional reforms either, conditioned by any lack of conformity between the Constitution and the standard democratic norms.  "Moreover, the public mood has no escalated expectations from the constitutional reforms", - he said.