Political expert: There are all prerequisites for re-occurrence of Ukrainian developments in Armenia
• Monday, February 24, 16:31
There are all prerequisites for re-occurrence of Ukrainian developments in Armenia, political expert Yervand Bozoyan said at a press conference in Yerevan.
He thinks that when Viktor Yanukovich came to power, the Ukrainian people expected the situation to improve, but Yanukovich concentrated all the wealth of Ukraine in his relative's hands instead of resolving the existing problems of the country. This caused the discontent of all social strata of the Ukrainian society.
Bozoyan said that those phenomena are very similar to those in Armenia, where the displeasure with the authorities is also rising. The expert said that Armenia has  "European prices and African wages". As a result, people have lost their trust in the authorities. If the current policy continues, Armenia will experience the same as Ukraine. Bozoyan believes that in Ukraine Russia suffered a serious geopolitical defeat. He thinks that Russia has lost this fight because it has never taken into account any given country's attitude.
Bozoyan pointed out the significance of a dialogue. He thinks if the Ukrainian developments awake an echo in other CIS member states, Russia may remain alone. "I think Armenia can avoid the Ukrainian scenario if the incumbent authorities yield their seats to the four consolidated forces", he said.
The idea of signing of the Ukraine-EU Association Agreement has been discussed since Feb 2012. That idea was supported by the Ukrainians but came across official Moscow's strong resistance. On 21 Nov 2013, just a week before signing of the Association Agreement at the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius, the Government of Ukraine announced suspension of the country's European integration "in the best interests of national security". This turn sparked mass protests in the center of Kyiv. The amendments introduced in the Ukrainian legislation in early 2014 aggravated the situation. The amendments restricted the freedom of expression and rallies. Afterwards, there occurred clashes between the demonstrators and law-enforcers that led to the fall of Viktor Yanukovich's regime. The interim authorities of Ukraine have put Yanukovich on the wanted list.