Self-Determination Union to hold a rally and a procession in honor of anti-Bolshevik rebellion of 1921
• Thursday, February 6, 09:50
Leader of the Self-Determination Union Party Paruyr Hayrikyan is going to hold a motor procession, a rally and a procession on Feb 18.
Hayrikyan has addressed an open letter to Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan. The letter says that the specified actions will be organized on Feb 18, the day symbolizing the freethinking of Armenian people and the day marking the anti-Bolshevik rebellion in 1921.
The motor procession will start at 11 am from Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex and will have the following route: Leningradyan Street - Sebastia Street - Bagratunyats Street - G.Nzhdeh Square - Nzhdeh Street - Arshakunyats Street - Krisrofor Street - Tigran Mets Street - Nalbandyan Street - Sayat-Nova Avenue - Baghramyan Avenue - Kasyan Street - Komitas Avenue - Davit Anhaght Street - Rubinyants Street - Gay Avenue - Tevosyan Street - Kochinyan Street. Some 20-50 cars are expected to take part in the procession.
Afterwards, a rally will be held in Liberty Square from 4 pm till 5:30 pm, followed by a procession from Sayat Nova Avenue - Teryan Street - Tumanyan Street - Abovyan Street - Republic Square - Nalbandyan Street. A wreath will be laid at the monument of Mikayel Nalbandyan at 6:30 pm-7 pm.
To note, Heritage Party is also going to hold a rally in Liberty Square on Feb 18.