Ashot Ghulyan: Referendum on Independence in NKR could be considered the first success story in the European area
• Monday, February 17, 12:43
On February 14, President of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, President of the Artsakh Democratic Party Ashot Ghulyan took part in the 12th General Assembly of the European Free Alliance (EFA). The President of the Artsakh parliament had arrived a day earlier in Santiago de Compostela of Spain by the invitation of the political leadership of the EFA.
During the plenary sessions dedicated to fundamental rights and freedoms, the President of the National Assembly of the NKR presented the path of the implementation of the right of self-determination of the people of Artsakh, underlining that the Referendum on Independence conducted on December 10, 1991 was held in full compliance with the then acting legislation and the norms of the international law and could be considered the first success story in the European area, the NKR Parliament reports.
The meetings of Ashot Ghulyan with the leadership (Bureau) of the European Free Alliance and a number of leaders of the EFA member parties will take place on the sidelines of the congress.  The European Free Alliance is a European political organization gathering different European parties striving for sovereignty or self-government for their respective region or country. The Alliance is a strong supporter of the right of self-determination and advocates the right of people to decide their own future.  The right to self-determination is the key element in the EFA's program and ideology.
The European Free Alliance has around 40 national and regional member parties from over 17 countries of the EU, that represent stateless people, the national minorities and regions of Europe.  Among those countries are Austria, Belgium, Great Britain, Germany, Greece, Spain, France, etc. The AFA is represented in the European Parliament by 7 MPs who are members of the 4th largest faction in the European Parliament - the Greens.