Arthur Baghdasaryan: The rights of Armenia's citizens must be protected during their stay in Russia
• Monday, February 10, 15:00
The rights of Armenia's citizens must be protected during their stay in Russia, says Arthur Baghdasaryan, Secretary of the Armenian National Security Council, Leader of Orinats Yerkir coalition party.
Speaking at a meeting on the problems emerging from the toughened rules of arrival and stay of foreign citizens in the Russian Federation, Baghdasaryan said that many citizens apply to the Party Office for help these days.
According to Baghdasaryan, the toughened legislation for migrants is not so problematic, though he has already addressed a letter to his opposite number in Russia Nikolay Patrushev for discussion of the issue.  Baghdasaryan said they will try to soften some provisions of the law to "organize civil labor migration." Armenia must use all the government mechanisms to soften the provision of the given Russian law to protect the rights of the citizens, he said.
"Russia is our ally. Armenia is a member of the CSTO and will access also the Customs Union shortly. As Russian officials say, everyone should enjoy a liberal regime. Nevertheless, the law appears to apply to everyone. A single agenda for migration services, security councils and parliamentarians of Armenia and Russia is needed," he said.
"In my letter, I have informed Mr. Patrushev that Armenia does not and will not apply any restrictions for arrival and stay of Russian citizens in its territory. We expect a similar regime for our citizens in Russia," Baghdasaryan said.
To recall, the multiple entry business visa allows nationals of all countries to stay in Russia up to 90 days out of the period of 180 days'. For violation of the regime, a foreign citizen will be charged a fine (2,000- 5,000 RUR) and expelled from the country (in Moscow, Moscow region, St-Petersburg, and Leningrad region, the fine ranges between 5,000-7,000 RUR).
Russia has a visa free regime (without limitations) with Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazkahstan, Kyrghyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and Ukraine.