"Parajanov" by Serge Avedikyan and Olena Fetisova - triumphant of Armenian National Cinema Awards
• Wednesday, May 14, 14:43
The winners of the National Cinema Awards "Hayak" have been announced.
Thus, "Parajanov" by Serge Avedikyan and Olena Fetisova won in the nomination of the Best Featuring Film. <Kinshasa Mboka Te> by Raffi Aghekyan was announced the Best Foreign Film. Best Director -     Serge Avedikyan and Olena Fetisova ("Parajanov"), Best Leading Actress -    Lucy Abdalyan ("Kaucho"), Best Actor -  erge Avedikyan ("Parajanov"), Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Narine Grigoryan ( "A Hermit with no Tail"), Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Ashot Adamyan ("A Hermit with no Tail"), Best Short Film - "The White Sheep's Dream" by Hrant Vardanyan, Best Documentary - "A Letter to Mother" by Ashot Sargsyan, Best Animation - "Aurora" by Vrezh Kassuni, Best Debut - "The Road" by Alexandr Baghdasaryan. Best Cinematography -  Tammam Hamza ("The Splinter"), Best screenplay - Shoghik Tatevosyan and Areg Azatyan ("The Romanticistss"), Best Production Designer - Vladislav Rizhikov ( "Parajanov").
This year Ruben Mamulyan Special Prizes "For Contribution to the World Cinema" was given to the honorable guest of the National Cinema Awards Charles Aznavour.
Parajanov Special Award was given to composer Tigran Mansuryan, the author of the music for the film "The Colour of Pomegranates."  The art director of the film "The Colour of Pomegranates" Stepan Andranikyan also won a special prize. Director Roman Balayan received the Armenian National Cinema Academy prize.
The awarding ceremony was held in Yerevan on 13 May.