Rostelecom provides a number of educational establishments in Abovyan with free superhigh- speed Internet services starting from March 1
• Tuesday, April 15, 20:28
Committed to the principles of corporate social responsibility, Rostelecom has been providing a number of educational establishments in Abovyan with free superhigh-speed Internet services since March 1, the press service of the company reports.
The matter concerns kindergartens number 4, 5. 6, 7, 9, 10 and 12, as well as the School of Art, Music School named after Zare Saakyan, Center of Sports and Culture, Abovyan Public Library, and Children and Youth Center. The high-quality Internet will give the children an opportunity to read the world news, take part in online lessons, etc. The company will continue supporting the children and youth in the hi-tech field.  To note, "GNC-Alfa" CJSC (Armenian subsidiary of Rostelecom) is one of the leading telecommunication operators in Armenia. Its corporate customers are large companies, banks, telecom operators, international organizations, as well as the Government and state institutions of Armenia.
Since December 2012, the company has successfully been providing broadband Internet and telephony services. In 2013 the company launched IP television in the Armenian market under the Rostelecom brand.  At the moment, the services are available in Erebuni, Nubarashen, Ajapnyak, Davtashen, Malatia-Sebastia, Nor-Nork and Avan communities of Yerevan, as well as in the towns of Abovyan, Charentsavan, Hrazdan, Vanadzor, Gyumri, Ashtarak, Metsamor, Armavir, Masis, Artashat, Sevan, Dilijan, Ijevan, Martuni, Kapan and Kajaran.