Armenia's NGO to appeal to ECHR with a lawsuit against Azerbaijan
• Thursday, March 6, 13:34
The public organization "Against legal lawlessness" is going to appeal to the European Count for Human Rights with a lawsuit against Azerbaijan on the case of an Armenian captive Mamikon Khojoyan, the head of the organization, the first ombudswoman of Armenia, Larisa Alaverdyan, said at today's press-conference.
She said that for the coming two weeks the organization will study the relevant documents and prepare the lawsuit against Azerbaijan. She also added that they should talk to Mamikon Khojoyan to be aware what had happened to him. Moreover, the Armenian society should do everything possible for at least this case to become a topic for discussion at the international level, Alaverdyan said and added that at present "the former captive" is in the hospital in Ijevan. The government of Armenia has financed his treatment.
Earlier Emil Brutyan, a physician at the Ijevan Medical Centre, told Arminfo that after returning from the Azerbaijani captivity Mamikon Khojoyan cannot move independently. Brutyan said that Mamikon Khojoyan has bodily traces of violence.  It is not ruled out that he is under the influence of a strong stress as he did not recognize his relatives and was awkward in his speech. The physician did not rule out that the former captive was injected psychotropic medications.  After the examination multiple bruises, fractures and injuries were found on his body.