Parliamentarian from ANC rules out any cooperation with new Government of Armenia
• Tuesday, April 29, 19:41
The Armenian National Congress (ANC) rules out any cooperation with the new Government, Secretary of the ANC Faction Aram Manukyan said in Parliament on Tuesday.
Manukyan pointed out that Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan offered him to advance a nominee for ANC member in the working group, which is to remove the shortcomings from the pension reform. Manukyan said that he rejected Abrahamyan's offer, because the ANC's position remains unchanged - the mandatory component must be completely canceled; otherwise the ANC will participate in no commission's activities.
Manukyan believes that the recent personnel appointments in the Government demonstrate no qualitative changes. "We continue to deal with corrupt and discredited people. Not a single government can cross the lines drawn by Serzh Sargsyan. The matter concerns the mandatory component of the accumulative pension system and the reluctance to criticize Tigran Sargsyan's government", said Manukyan.
The oppositionist recalled that the ANC demanded Tigran Sargsyan's resignation, disclosure of his misdeeds, particularly, in relation to his offshore scandal, the sale of the Vorotan Hydro Cascade, the "gas issues", etc. "We have made sure that not a single prime minister is able to work independently. This rules out the possibility of system reforms. Consequently, we are not going to work with such a government", he said.