Political technologist: There are no mechanisms to conduct a vote of no confidence in Armenian Government
• Friday, March 21, 13:31
The four non-coalition forces of the Armenian Parliament have all reasons to conduct a vote of no confidence in the Armenian Government, but there are no mechanisms to do that, political technologist Karen Kocharyan said at today's press conference in Yerevan.
"It's good that the four factions with different ideologies were able to join efforts and initiate signature collection. By March 28 they should obtain the required number of votes to carry out their initiative", he stressed.
When asked what party represents the real opposition in Armenia, Kocharyan stressed that the only serious party in Armenia is ARF Dashnaktsutyun. He thinks that the rest of the parties will fall apart as soon as their leaders decide to leave the mainstream politics. "If the Prosperous Armenia Party leader suddenly decides to leave the politics and take up business only, the PAP will simply fall apart. The same can be said about the ruling Republican Party of Armenia, as well as the Armenian National Congress or Heritage", he said.
To note, on March 28 the four non-coalition forces of the Armenian Parliament (Prosperous Armenia Party, Heritage, ARF Dashnaktsutyun and Armenian National Congress) are going to include in the agenda the issue of non-confidence in the Government
As regards the situation in Ukraine and the referendum in Crimea, Kocharyan expressed his amazement at the fact that serious politicians see no parallels between Nagorno-Karabakh and Crimea. "What's the difference? Stalin presented Nagorno-Karabakh to Azerbaijan and Khrushchov presented Crimea to Ukraine", he said.
In the meantime, he thinks that there is no need to hold one more referendum in Nagorno-Karabakh. He stressed that the referendum was held 25 years ago and that now Artsakh is an independent state with all the necessary attributes of democratic power.