Raffi Hovannisian offers I Am Against civic initiative to jointly force Armenian President to resign
• Saturday, March 22, 15:45
The leader of Heritage Party Raffi Hovannisian has offered the I Am Against civic initiative to jointly force Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan to resign.
While speaking at the initiative's rally against compulsory accumulative pension system in Armenia, Hovannisian said that it is time for decisive steps. "It is time for us to give power to the people. The ruling regime ignores our demands. So, we must act," Hovannisian said.
He urged the initiative to join his rally on Mar 28. "You have no right to retreat. Our common goal is independent and sovereign Armenia without Serzh Sargsyan," Hovannisian said.
Several thousands of people have gathered in Liberty Square today in protest of compulsory accumulative pension system in Armenia. Among the protesters are representatives of four opposition parliamentary parties: Armenian National Congress, ARFD, Prosperous Armenia and Heritage.
The Government's decision to impose compulsory accumulative pension system caused a wave of public protests. In response to an appeal by Armenian National Congress, ARFD, Prosperous Armenia and Heritage the Constitutional Court suspended some points of the relevant law. On Mar 28 it will meet again to pass the final verdict.