Armenian parties of Lebanon refute information on arrival of 1500 armed Armenians in Kessab
• Thursday, April 10, 22:42
The Armenian parties of Lebanon - ARF Dashnaktsutyun, Social-Democrat Hunchakyan Party, Ramkavar-Azatakan Party - released a statement on the developments in Kessab, Berio Lurer (Berian News) says on its Facebook page.
The source says that three Armenian political parties of Lebanon strongly deny the information that 1500 armed Armenians arrived at the port of Tartus from Armenia, Artsakh and Lebanon to make their way to Kessab. "A lot of misinformation has recently been disseminated, however, we are sure that people realize the political stance of Armenians worldwide and will not trust the false rumors or disseminate misinformation", the statement says.
To note, earlier Turkish and Syrian mass media reported that armed Armenian groups arrived in Kessab from Armenia, Artsakh and many other countries. In the early morning on March 21, armed militants from the Jabhat al-Nusra Islamic terrorist group infiltrated into northern Syria's Latakia Governorate, which is predominantly inhabited by Armenians and Alawites, from four directions. Two large groups of terrorists had launched the attack from Turkey. About 700 Kessab-Armenian families were initially sheltered in Latakia city. A group of Armenia parliament members recently visited Syria to assess the situation in the region.  They met with President Bashar al-Assad.  Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Aram I, the head of the Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia, called on the Syrian authorities and the international community to defend Kessab and properly assess the situation.