Political expert: Azerbaijani sabotage attack nullifies hopes for progress in the Nalbandian-Mammadyarov Paris meeting
• Wednesday, January 22, 18:07
The meeting of foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan cannot lead to any results because of the recent Azerbaijani sabotage attack, political expert, Karen Bekaryan, told Arminfo correspondent.
He said that in general provocations at the line of contact is an instrument for prevention of any progress in the negotiating process on Karabakh conflict settlement. The Baku's regime has a task to preserve status-quo, as today's status-quo is the most acceptable option for Ilham Aliyev. Aliyev's regime under the guise of arming and equipment of the army, has been pocketing huge funds. Moreover, availability of the conflict and an image of the enemy in the person of Armenia makes it possible to deflect attention of citizens away from local problems. And only imitation of the negotiating process is left. This imitation is accompanied with such sabotage attacks which fail any attempts to reach consensus in the talks, he said.
'Naturally, during Edward Nalbandian's meeting with Elmar Mammadyarov in Paris, they will speak about the sabotage attack, its inadmissibility and the necessity of force measures prevention. It is hard to imagine how after the incident Nalbandian and Mammadyrov can speak about the machinery of trust formation. We shall again have a meeting which will give no result. This is what the Azerbaijani party wants", - the expert said.
To recall, Azerbaijani subversive groups attempted to penetrate into the combat positions of the NKR Defense Army in the area of Jraberd, the northeast of contact line of the Karabakh and Azerbaijani armed forces, on Jan 19-20 night, according to the Arstakh Defense Ministry.  The attempts of subversive action were prevented. Junior Sergeant Armen Hovhannissyan was killed in the crossfire.  Hovhannissyan was posthumously awarded Medal For Bravery.