Sociologist: Armenia will shortly start suffering from Post-New Year stress
• Thursday, January 9, 15:23
Armenians are not able to make a revolution, they prefer observing the process, Aharon Adibekyan, Director of Sociometer Center, told reports, on 9 January.
He said Armenians do not want to change anything in their country.
"Despite heavy social and economic situation that is deteriorating day by day and protest actions that have become something usual, the Armenian public still fails to unite," the expert said.
At the same time, the sociologist made some contradictory statements declaring that nearly 1.5 million Armenians have deposits in banks in the amount of $1.5 billion in total, while every 1 of 10 Armenians is starving and migration has reached unprecedented level. He forecasts deterioration of the situation after New-Year and Christmas expenses, the increased tariffs of energy resources and interests on the loans the people took from banks to organize their New Year holidays.