Oppositionist: Activeness of civil society may result in extraordinary elections in Armenia
• Tuesday, February 4, 21:55
Tension has reached its peak at the political field of Armenia. This may result in the public revolt, deputy chairman of the opposition Heritage party, Armen Martirosyan, said at today's press-conference.
He said that the ruling regime is the reason of internal and external problems of Armenia. "Only the power change and changing of the ruling system may lead to positive changing in the country", - he said. The authorities have been running towards the Customs Union with high speed, he said and added that joining the Customs Union will just worsen the situation. "In exchange for a little growth of the local production and mining industry production export, we shall have growth of prices for all goods, growth of migration rates as well as no investments as in the economic issues we should take Russia's opinion into account", - he emphasized.
Martirosyan thinks that activeness of civil society makes his hope for improvement of foreign political and local political situation in the country. If the opposition and civil society manage to consolidate, they will manage to topple the regime, he said. "If activeness of civil society does not decrease, the authorities will be forced to hold extraordinary parliamentary and presidential elections", - Martirosyan concluded.
To note, the wave of the protest actions has started since July 2013, when the initiative "We will not pay 150 drams" started its struggle against increase of the transport fare. Then many rallies were held against Armenia's decision to join the Customs Union. And at present the civil society has come forward against introduction of the obligatory accumulative pension system.