ARFD and Heritage party: Armenia's position on the Crimea in UN was right
• Friday, March 28, 14:12
In UN Armenia voted in line with its own national interests, the head of the Heritage parliamentary faction, Ruben Hakopyan, said  at today's briefing in the parliament and added this is his personal point of view.
Yesterday Armenia, Belarus, Bolivia, Cuba, Russia, Syria and some other countries voted against the resolution of the UN General Assembly on the Crimea, which says that the referendum in the Crimea is illegal.
He said that the USA and Europe like to speak about human values, but when we touch on Armenia and Karabakh, these advocates of democracy keep mum. "They use dual standards. Why should only we be guided by human values? However, I do not compare Karabakh with the Crimea, that is to say, the right for self-determination fulfilled by the people of Karabakh. The same happened in the Crimea. We have forgotten that within the GAUM Ukraine has always expressed an anti-Armenian and anti-Karabakh position", - Hakopyan said. He also added that Armenia voted under Russia's pressure.
The head of the ARFD parliamentary faction, Armen Rustamyan, said that finally a referendum was held in the Crimea and its result is beyond doubt, as 75% of the population of the Crimea are Russians. "The issues should be watched just in this context. The world community should understand that they must not take decisions against the will of the people. Those 100 countries which voted for the territorial integrity of Ukraine will later change their point of view, just the same way as during the Russian-Georgian war. Armenia's decision was right. Those 100 countries recognized Kosovo earlier. Why? Why should not the Crimea have a right to decide its own destiny?", - Rustamyan asked.