At Vine Is Life charity auction Ameria Group raises 30.573 mln AMD for treatment of 17 severely ill children
• Saturday, December 7, 16:02
On December 6 Ameria Group organized a charity auction under the slogan "Vine is Life", which featured brandy, wine and champagne. Ameria Group traditionally redoubled the auction proceeds. As a result, over 61 mln AMD will be spent on treatment of 17 severely ill children.
The auction featured 20 lots of elite samples specially brought to Armenia, specifically, Ararat Noyan Tapan brandy (70 years), Pian dell Vigne (2008, 5 liters), Tignanello (2010, 6 liters), white Madeira (1877), Cristal Rose Vintage (2005) and other special beverages. The following companies presented their products at the auction: Ararat Brandy Company CJSC, Pernod Picard Armenia, "Noy" Brandy-Vodka-Wine Factory, Artexim LLC, Armagnac Delord, Chateau Ararat Vineyard CJSC, Avers CJSC, Andako CJSC, and the In Vino wine store. The most expensive lot was Ararat Noyan Tapan (70 years), which was sold to the buyer for 2 mln AMD. Ameria Group raised 27.1 mln AMD at the auction. Private donations totaled 3.473 mln AMD. As a result, the total amount raised on December 6 made up 30.573 mln AMD, which was traditionally redoubled by Ameria Group to over 61 mln AMD. To recall, during the auction in 2010, a total of 19 mln AMD was raised versus 21 mln AMD in 2011 and 79 mln AMD in 2012.
"Today we have attended this event because it aims to improve the health condition of the severely ill children. Our company has been contributing to improvement of human lives for a long time already", said Alexander Zorin, representative of RIEDEL The Wine Glass Company.
"I am very glad to see that the number of auction participants is growing with every passing year. The fourth auction has been held this year, and all the funds raised will be provided for treatment of 17 children.  Like in 2012, we will redouble this amount", said Artak Hanesyan, Director General of Ameriabank CJSC.
The whole amount raised at the auction and redoubled by Ameria Group will be spent on treatment of kids with cancer diseases, hematological diseases and idiopathic arthritis. In particular, the amount will be transferred to the Nvirir Kyanq Foundation, Let's Help Armenian Children Foundation, Children Without Pain Foundation, and Echo NGO. All individuals and legal entities wishing to take part in this project can transfer their funds to the account 1570036910764400 in Ameriabank.
Ameria Group of companies is one of financial groups in the Armenian market performing the most aggressive development in the local financial market and providing a wide range of advisory and financial services. The Group renders fundamental and comprehensive financial support to clients representing almost all the sectors of the social and economic activity in Armenia and the regions. Ameria Group encompasses Ameriabank, Ameria - one of the leading companies in the Armenian market of advisory services, and Ameria Asset Management.