Robert Kocharyan: Constitutional reforms to have rather dangerous consequences for future of Armenia
Israeli expert: Tel Aviv always acts with due regard for its own interests
Israeli expert: Tension in Karabakh conflict zone to subside following parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan
The situation in CSTO after Nazarbayev's statement about Armenia's joining the Customs Union to be discussed in the Armenian parliament on 16-17 June
• Monday, June 9, 14:44
The situation in CSTO after President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev's statement about Armenia's joining the Customs Union will be discussed in the Armenian parliament on 16-17 June. Nazarbayev said at the Astana summit of Eurasian Economic Council, that Armenia should join the Customs Union without Nagornyy Karabakh, speaker of the Armenian parliament, Galust Sahakyan, said in the parliament today when replying to the opposition members of the parliament, Naira Zohrabyan and Nikol Pashinyan.
The latter were surprised with Kazakhstan's position, which being the CSTO member together with Armenia, has been pushing forward the interests of Azerbaijan which is not the CSTO member. "In that case, how much expedient is Armenia's membership in the CSTO?", - Nikol Pashinyan asked.