ArmSwissBank sponsors Armenian-Swiss business forum in Zurich
An Armenian-Swiss business forum took place in Zurich on May 7.
Organized by the Joint Chamber of Commerce Switzerland Russia/CIS and the Armenian-Swiss Business Development Association, the forum was attended by businessmen and government officials from Switzerland and Armenia, particularly, managers of 70 Swiss companies, such as ABB, UBS Bank and Swiss Watchmaking Federation.
The press service of ArmSwissBank reports that the bank was the sponsor of the event.
The objective of the forum was to attract more Swiss investments in Armenia.
In his speech Co-founder and CEO of the Franck Muller Group, Chairman of the Board of ArmSwissBank Vartan Sirmakes presented his successful investment experience in Armenia and expressed commitment to cooperate with Swiss companies under joint investment projects.
According to the National Statistical Service of Armenia, in 2013 Switzerland invested $10.3mln in Armenia against $43.7mln in 2012.
ArmSwissBank was founded on Oct 7 2004 by Vartan Sirmakes. The shareholders are Sirmakes (80%) and Belegingsmachepij Jongo LLC (20%).
Franck Muller is one of the most successful projects of the 1990s. The company's watches are known for their precision and high operability.  Franck Muller is widely represented in Switzerland, the United States, Japan and many other countries. Its Franck Muller Watchland S.A. is led by Vartan Sirmakes.