RPA: Prices of basic consumer goods will not go up with Armenia's joining the Customs Union
• Monday, February 17, 15:55
Prices of basic consumer goods, such as sugar and bread, will not increase after Armenia's joining the Customs Union, ruling party MP, chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission for economic affairs, Vardan Ayvazyan, said at today's press-conference.
He is confident that Armenia's joining the CU will bring a number of advantages to Armenia. "Our infrastructure has been directly linked to the CU member states for around 70 years. Nearly 80 percent of transfers are received from Russia," - Ayvazyan said and added that Russia needs Armenia as much as Armenia needs Russia,
He said that the problem of Armenia's joining the CU as well as introduction of the obligatory accumulative pension system are factors for blackmail of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia, using of which the non-coalition forces are trying to blacken the power. In particular, Ayvazyan emphasized that the only goal of the non-coalition parties is to topple the RPA but  not to improve welfare of the people. He thinks that the pension reform is perfect. "If somebody can invent and introduce a better reform, we shall be happy to accept it", - he concluded.