100 museums of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh join Museums at Night campaign
This year the Museums at Night campaign will take place in Armenia for the tenth time. A total of 100 museums of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh have joined the campaign.
At the National Gallery of Armenia one can not only attend exhibitions, but also enjoy the performance of the Choir of Little Singers of Armenia and the Choir of the Gevorkian Theological Seminary of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. Besides the regular exposition, Matenadaran Depository of Ancient Manuscripts will also feature an exhibition entitled "Saryan: Dialogue with Eternity". The visitors to Aram Khachatryan Memorial House will be given an opportunity to draw pictures on the topic "Colors and Sounds" and to take part in the dancing master class.
The visitors to Hovhannes Tumanyan Memorial House will take part in a best toast competition and also enjoy a shadow play show based on Tumanyan's tales. At Spendiarov Memorial House, visitors will enjoy a concert and fireworks, the Yerevan Museum of History will feature an exhibition "Spring Tunes", a 3D animation on "Yerevan's Daily Routine" and a virtual stroll in present-day Yerevan.
The museums of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic will also open their doors at night, among them the Artsakh State Local Heritage Museum (in Stepanakert), State Museum of Fine Arts (in Shushi), Martuni Local Heritage Museum, Kashatagh Museum (in Berdzor), Hadrut Museum named after Artur Mkrtchyan, etc.
The Museums at Night campaign will take place on May 17, Saturday, from 6 pm till midnight. During the campaign there will be no charge for admission.